3 George Rader families in Colonial America

E-Mail – Subject: RADER — Date: Thu, 18 Jun 1998 09:20:17 EDT
From: NNickell@aol.com — To: jim@rader.org
collecting George RADERS
I know from talking to you several years ago that you are striving for accuracy.
I’ve been distracted somewhat from RADER genealogy for the past couple of years [just your typical 60 year crises: my husband retired; we moved from an 8 room house to a two room condo [how do you put ten years of genealogy results in one box?;] last year we came to Ohio in Feb to be with my brother who died the day after Easter, and the following Saturday my mother- in-law was hospitalized with severe dehydration and depression; it was determined that she could no longer live alone, so we stayed until the middle of July until other siblings took over for their 3 month’s shares. In August we left for a long planned trip to Alaska, just as the Canadian fisherfolk were blockading U.S. ferries.
The rest of our trip was a sit-com tradgedy of wonderfulness and woes. Of our group of 4 RV’S, one couple had to turn back the 2nd day due to RV troubles. Another couple left as planned after one month. We continued on with our other friends…RVing on the ferries thru the inland passage…and by flatbed railroad train an thru Denali. Then our friend had to be air-lifted to Seattle because her heart had gone into congestive failure. We cut our trip short and drove back with her husband, so he would not have to travel alone. When I got back to Bainbridge, my dau in law, who was renting our house, while our son finishes up his last hitch in the Navy, had boxed up all my files and did not remember what was where.
At any rate, we are back in Ohio again….and guess what? On our way here, I went thru Germantown, IN and got to “dance” besides the graves of my George RADER and Elizabeth ESTES/ATER etc. What a thrill!
I am so glad you have undertaken this web-site! It is truly magnificent. So I hate to nit-pick, but I copied this one section to question a few dates.
You have Dorothea’s date of birth as 23 November, 1789….but say she was Baptized 19 Dec, 1773…and married Jacob LINSON 15 Mar 1809, when she would have Been 10 years of age. I figure it is just a typo or oversight, but it’s in print…and you know how stuff in print is.
111. Dorothy ‘Dolly’ ‘dorothea’Rader (Anthony Reader, Hans Adam3 Roder, Johann (Hans) Adam2, Adam1) was born in VA November 23, 1789. Dorothy died January 23, 1883 in Madison Co, OH, at 93 years of age.(30) She married Jacob Linson in Greenbrier Co, VA now WV, March 15, 1809. She was baptized in Rader Lutheran, Timberville, Augusta Co, VA, December 19, 1773. Dorothy’s will was probated in Probate Court, Vol 1, page 145, Paralysis, 1883.(31) Dorothy ‘Dolly’ ‘dorothea’ Rader and Jacob Linson had the following
children: ”
I am still collecting George RADERS…and trying to sort them out. It is my feeling that the George RADER who married Sarah DUNLAP did not die in 1830 Rockungham VA. If he is truly father of Adam who married Elizabeth McCLUNG, then they are all enumerated in 1850 Nicholas County, VA along with Hazel [a male, so rather unusual name], Sarah, and Austin, all purported to be children of Adam in the Dr. [of Veterinary medicine] William A. RADER’s book.
With the new website of Bureau of Land Management records, I’ve located several other George’s in Indiana…but have not placed them yet. Will be happy tosend them along if you are interested.
Nikki NICKELL…now of Snoqualmie Pass, WA 98068

George moved with his brother Anthony and nephew to WV. After
staying in Rader Valley, near Williamsburg and Lewisburg, he
moved to Nicholas County. He settled at Bucks Garden near
Summersville and practiced his trade as a Blacksmith.

there are two !!
Thanks for answering ! no, sorry, not the same George. There are two George Raders in the 1850 Nicholas Co census. George Rader that married Jane McCoy lived on Strouds Creek (Bucks Garden), in the 1850 Nicholas Co census he and Jane were living with their son Sennett Rader .George’s age is listed as 79 years. Also, in the same 1850 census ‘my George Rader’ and his wife Sarah are living with their son Adam Rader on Gauley River. Both George and Sarah are listed as 75 yrs. of age. This part of Nicholas Co. become part of Webster Co .in 1859, George is not in the 1860 Webster Co census. and can find no death record in Webster or Nicholas. Webster Courthouse burned, records along with it. No definite proof in black and white, but several clues lead me to believe John H. Rader (married a McClung) was the son of my George Rader and not son of Anthony as listed in Wm. Raders book, I have had no luck so far finding where he ‘gleaned ‘ his information. The birth date of George Jr. below fits ‘my George’ .
Virginia Carr [vcarr@citynet.net]

three different George Rader’s
We believe that RADER family historians, including Robert Melville Danford (“The Nobles and the Raders of Mercer County, Illinois”), Charles Wesley Finney (“The Rader Family in America”), William A. Rader (“The Descendants of Adam and Anna Maria RÖDER and Johann Adam and Katharina (TAUBER) RÖDER…”), and John W. Wayland (“A History of Rockingham County, Virginia” and “Virginia Valley Records”) incorrectly attribute various facts about three different George Rader’s. In our opinion the data on these three should be interpreted in this way:

(1) George RADER (1768-1831). His date of birth is estimated to be about 1768 since his oldest son, Abraham, was born in 1791. In late 1831, the real estate of “George Rader, dec’d.” in northern Rockingham County was divided by his surviving children: Abraham Rader and Catherine (Boehm) Rader; George Rader and Mary (_____?) Rader; Rebecca Rader Andes (her husband, Henry Andes/Andis, had died); Hannah Rader Wilson and her husband James Wilson; John Rader (no spouse listed); William Rader (no spouse listed); Jesse Rader (no spouse listed); Mary Rader (no spouse listed). Since the distribution did not mention inheritance rights of a spouse, it is very probable that there was no surviving spouse. Identity of the spouse and this George’s parents has not been established. Descendants of this George RADER moved to Wayne County, Indiana, in the early 1830’s and to Mercer County, Illinois, in the late 1830’s.

(2) George RADER (1775-after 1850). In Nov 1789 a Marriage Bond was filed in Rockingham Co, VA, for the marriage of Sarah DUNLAP, daughter of William DUNLAP, to George READER, age 23. In the 1850 census of Nicholas County, Virginia (which became West Virginia in 1863), George RADER, age 75, and his wife Sarah RADER, age 75, were enumerated with Adam RADER, age 39, presumed to be their son. This George is the son of Mathias RADER and Jessie BENDER/PAINTER and the uncle of the George listed next.

(3) George RADER (17 Dec 1781-15 Aug 1842) (Our ancestor.) On 04 Nov 1803, a Marriage Bond issued in Rockingham Co, VA, for the marriage of Elizabeth ESTES, daughter of Henry ESTES, to George READER; they were married 15 Nov 1803, in Rockingham Co, VA. In 1813 their daughter Elizabeth was baptized at Frieden’s Church (originally a Reformed-Lutheran Union Church, now Frieden’s United Church of Christ) at Mt. Crawford, in the southern part of Rockingham county. On 7 Nov 1829, at the Rader Lutheran Church in Timberville, in northern Rockingham County, their daughter, Elizabeth RAEDER, age 17, was confirmed by Rev. Ambrose HENKEL, Communicants at Rader Lutheran Church on 8 Nov 1829 included George RAEDER and Elizabeth RAEDER. On 30 Jan 1830, George & his wife Elizabeth RADER sold the 84 acre farm they had bought in 1817 from David & Katherine WARREN to Michael MILLER. In the spring of 1830, George and Elizabeth RADER moved with some of their family from Virginia to Wayne County, Indiana. On 22 Jul 1830 George RADER bought a 78 acre farm in Harrison Township, Wayne County, Indiana, for $550. He died 15 Aug 1842 and Elizabeth died 15 Oct 1854. Both were buried in Zion Evangelical Lutheran Cemetery in East Germantown. After their parents’ deaths, the wife having died intestate, the children sold the family farm on 1 Mar 1856 for $2,400. The children who divided the proceeds were: Abraham RADER and wife Helen; Adam RADER and wife Margaret; David COOK and wife Dorotha (Dorothy); Joseph FUNK and wife Sarah; Gideon RICHWINE and wife Elizabeth (our ancestors); Peter KEPLER and wife Mary; and Anna HART (her husband died in 1854, only three years after her marriage in 1851). This George RADER was the son of Adam RADER and grandson of Mathias RADER.

1830 22 Jul: George RADER bought a 78 acre farm in Harrison Twp, Wayne Co, IN (Deed Book L, p 91: S 1/2, SE 1/4, Sec 15, Twp 16, Rng 13E). On 1 Nar 1856, his heirs sold the farm (recorded 27 Feb 1857, Deed Book 23, pp. 149 & 150):

Robert Melville Danford (“The Nobles and the Raders of Mercer County, Illinois”), Charles Wesley Finney (“The Rader Family in America”), William A. Rader (“The Descendants of Adam and Anna Maria RÖDER and Johann Adam and Katharina (TAUBER) RÖDER…”), and John W. Wayland (“A History of Rockingham County, Virginia” and “Virginia Valley Records”) incorrectly conclude that the same George RADER married 1st Sarah DUNLAP & married 2nd Elizabeth ESTES. They also imply that the George RADER whose heirs divided his property near Timberville in 1831 is this same George. These necessarily are different George RADERs. According to “History of Wayne Co, IN” (Vol. II, Chicago, Inter-State Pub. Co., 1884, pp. 508/509, SLC LDS Microfilm 934923), the George who died in Wayne Co, IN, in 1842, was a son of Adam RADER and grandson of Mathias RADER. The parentage of the George who died in Rockingham Co, VA, in 1831 and of the George and wife Sarah who were still living and enumerated in Nicholas Co, VA (now WV), 43rd Dist, 12 Jul 1850, p. 342, dwg/fam 40, the head of this household, Adam RADER, is probably their son) has not been definitively established.

The references cited by RADER and FINNEY apply in some cases to one George; in some to one of the others. Nephew George (my ancestor) was only 8 years old when his Uncle George married Sarah DUNLAP. The 1799/1800 Rader Church communicants must have been Uncle George and Sarah or the George who died in 1831 since Nephew George was not yet married to Elizabeth ATER.
pp. 84-85, generation 5. Abt 1766 – born Augusta (this area became Rockingham in 1778) Co, VA (see Marriage Bond entry Nov 1789.) [FINNEY, p. 14 (George married Sarah DUNLAP)].

“The Descendants of Adam and Anna Maria RÖDER and Johann Adam and Katharina (TAUBER) RÖDER…” Dr. William A. RADER and June L. (HUDNUT) RADER, 1987, published privately by the Raders, 4638 Bay Shore Rd., Sarasota, FL 34234.
[RWE: George RADER and Elizabeth ESTES were both 22 when they were married in 1803. Their residence in Rockingham County has not been located — in 1813 their daughter Elizabeth was baptized at Frieden’s Cburch (originally Union Reformed-Lutheran, now Frieden’s United Church of Christ) at Mt. Crawford, in the southern part of Rockingham county. Rader’s Church (also originally joint Reformed and Lutheran, now Lutheran) is at Timberville, on the northern edge of the county.]
p. 62, generation 4. George RADER 4th child of Mathias (Matthias) ROEDER (REEDER, RIDER) and Jessie BENDER).
21 Oct 1787 – was present at the Linville Creek Baptist Church (Records of the church; it was located between Linville and Broadway) (One of the other George’s).
1788 – Rockingham Co, VA, militia records show (one of the other George’s) George RADER had 7 slaves; he was a member of Capt. TRUMBOE’s Company No. 10.
1789 – (one of the other George’s) George and his father Mathias served in the Rockingham Co, VA, militia.
Nov 1789 Marriage Bond issued in Rockingham Co, VA, for marriage of Sarah DUNLAP, daughter of William DUNLAP, and (one of the other George’s) George READER, age 23.
1799 or 1800 – (one of the other George’s) George and wife READER were communicants at the RADER Lutheran Church (“History of the RADER Lutheran Church.”)
04 Nov 1803 Marriage Bond issued in Rockingham Co, VA, for marriage of Elizabeth ESTES, daughter of Henry ESTES, and (my ancestor) George READER; married 15 Nov 1803, Rockingham Co, VA.
08 Nov 1829 – (my ancestor) George and Elizabeth (ESTES) READER were communicants at the RADER Lutheran Church. (RADER Lutheran Church record of attendance, baptism, communion, marriage and some death records, translated from the German by Christopher Henry Droegemueller, Public Library, Harrisonburg, VA.)
1830 – (my ancestor) George and Elizabeth RADER moved with some of their family from VA to Pershing Co, IN. [RWE: There is no Pershing Co; they settled in Wayne Co, IN. East Germantown was renamed Pershing as a result of anti-German feeling during WW I. In 1993 both names for the same village still persisted with Federal records – such as the Post Office – tending to use Pershing and state records – such as births, marriages and deaths – tending to use East Germantown. Most maps list East Germantown although occasionally Pershing is shown.]
1831 – Deed of Partition, Rockingham Co, VA, Burnt Deed Book 10, p 279, divided two tracts in Rockingham Co among the children and heirs of George RADER; 224 acres on Flat Run (RWE: “Fort” Run) and 220 acres on Timber Ridge, 2 miles away; both are near the RADER Lutheran Church (photocopied from the original deed dated 20 May 1765, Deed Book 19, page 227, Augusta County Courthouse, Staunton, VA). Fort Run is less than a mile from RADER’s Church.

“The NOBLE-RADER Families,” R. M. DANFORD, published privately, New York, 1967.
pp. 163-169. Some of the RADER children who accompanied their parents to IN later settled in Mercer Co, IL. [RWE: The George RADER who died in VA in 1831 obviously did not “accompany” his children to IN. The children of this George RADER did accompany my ancestor George and his wife Elizabeth RADER, to IN. In 1839 some of the children of the 1831 George moved on west to IL but the children of George and Elizabeth remained in Wayne Co and adjacent Henry Co, IN, with their parents.]

“Record Book, Rader Lutheran Church,” Timberville, Rockingham Co, VA, translated by Christopher Henry Droegemuller & Harry M Strickler, 1927, revised by Dr. & Mrs William Rader, 1990.
Rader Lutheran Church, 7 Nov 1829, confirmed by Rev Ambrose HENKEL: Females:…11. Elizabeth Raeder (RWE: dau Elizabeth RADER RICHWINE was 17, appropriate age for confirmation.
Rader Lutheran Church, 8 Nov 1829, communicants Males:…7. George Raeder, Females:…17. Elizabeth Raeder.

Rockingham Co, VA, Burnt Deed Bk 9, 30 Jan 1830. p. 284, George & wife Elizabeth RADER sold to Michael MILLER, 84 A, bought 20 Aug 1817 from David & Katherine WARREN, adjoined EATER & Frank LONGO plus adjacent 2 1/2 A, bought 12 Jul 1826, adjoined LONG, ATER, PAINTER, LONGO.

1840 Census, IN, Wayne Co, p. 597 (305):
George RADER M 50 & <60 (b-1780-1790) [17 Dec 1781) (household: 4, agr: 1]
(Elizabeth) F 50 & <60 (b-1780-1790) [23 Oct 1781]
(Anna) F 20 & <30 (b-1810-1820) [marr 1851]
(?) M 15 & <20 (b-1820-1825)
[this may be a 3rd son. If so, he must have died without heirs bef 1856; not an heir in his father’s will.]

“Memoirs of Wayne Co…IN,” Western Historical Assn, Madison, WI, 1912.
p. 163. “George and Elizabeth (ATER) RADER were natives of Virginia, but migrated to Wayne County and located in Harrison township, where they followed agricultural pursuits.

Grave marker, Zion ELC Cemetery, East Germantown/Pershing, Wayne Co, IN (have photo) and “Tombstone Inscriptions in Wayne Co, IN,” (Vol III, p 364, Beverly Yount): GEORGE RADER, DIED AUG 15, 1842, AGED 60 Y, 7 M, 24 D; ELIZABETH, WIFE OF GEORGE RADER, DIED OCT 17, 1854, AGED 72 Y, 11 M, 24 D [Calculated dates of birth, George: 17 Dec 1781, Elizabeth: 23 Oct 1781]

Will: Wayne Co, IN, Will Book 2, pages 260 & 261. Administration of estate: Wayne Co, IN, Claim and Allowance Record Book 1, page 110 & Book 1+, page 292. Will written 2 Sep 1833, recorded Wayne Co, IN, Will Book 1, pages 260 & 261; he was 51 (b-1782). Sons Abraham and Adam executors; everything left to wife, Elizabeth RADER. Will proved Wayne Co, IN, Probate Court, 9 Sep 1842, book C, page 292.

1830 22 Jul: George RADER bought a 78 acre farm in Harrison Twp, Wayne Co, IN (Deed Book L, p 91: S 1/2, SE 1/4, Sec 15, Twp 16, Rng 13E). On 1 Nar 1856, his heirs sold the farm (recorded 27 Feb 1857, Deed Book 23, pp 149 & 150):
Abraham RADER and wife Helen
Adam RADER and wife Margaret
David COOK and wife Dorotha (Dorothy)
Joseph FUNK and wife Sarah
Gideon RICHWINE and wife Elizabeth (my g-g-grandparents)
Peter KEPLER and wife Mary
Anna HART (she was a widow)

Dick Edmonson

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *